Top 10 Underrated Films of 2023 (in my opinion)
Amongst the many popular releases of the year, either because of their mainstream-ness or a popular actor leading the front, some films are sometimes better, in terms of their story, their performances, the cinematography, the music, or even the combination of it all but don’t get talked about enough.
While many films could’ve been added to this list, with a lot of thought and reasoning, these are 10 of the underrated films of 2023, in my opinion, that should be given a watch before the end of the year… and so films and filmmakers can be appreciated for what they bring to the screen.
I like to call December, the month of summaries. In the coming days, I shall also be sharing more of such lists - top podcasts, songs, movies, and performances of the year (covering the languages in English, Hindi, Tamil, Malayalam, Telugu, and Kannada)
10. The Holdovers (English)
Synopsis: A cranky history teacher at a remote prep school is forced to remain on campus over the holidays with a troubled student who has no place to go.
Reason: Very few times, do you come across such a feel-good, fun, and enjoyable film that has a storyline with depth of emotions, but not necessarily only from an emotional sense… everyone has acted great and overall, it’s a nice film to watch.
9. Gulmohar (Hindi)
Synopsis: Following the multi-generation Batra family, who are all set to move out of their 34-year-old family home, and how this shift in their lives is a rediscovery of the bonds that have held them together as a family with secrets and insecurities.
Reason: The film seems so simple and yet has so many layers, whether from the communication, understanding, perspective, emotions point of view. The characters are very well-written and bring forth all of those elements in a nice fashion.
8. Sirf Ek Bandaa Kaafi Hai (Hindi)
Synopsis: Inspired by true events, it showcases the long-drawn legal battle a sessions court lawyer carries out against a godman accused of assaulting a minor girl. Will justice prevail?
Reason: A thrilling film, where not only are you keen to know about the case, and everything about it, but also how they’re shedding light on the characters, central and those surrounding the lead… how everything unfolds, especially the dialogues from Manoj Bajpayee, the fact that the film is based on a real individual and how nicely they have captured the essence are many reasons to watch this one.
7. You Hurt My Feelings (English)
Synopsis: A novelist’s longstanding marriage is suddenly upended when she overhears her husband giving his honest reaction to her latest book.
Reason: The showcasing of the relationships, the intricacies of the characters, what they are trying to convey, the perspective, the timing, everything is just beautiful about this film. It’s light and yet tells so much, you don’t necessarily have to relate directly with the storyline, but still takeaway so much from a simple human point of view.
6. Ayothi (Tamil)
Synopsis: On their journey to Rameswaram, a family from North India gets involved in a series of mishaps until a stranger decides to help them out.
Reason: Just when you think how superficial could this story be, you realize that the film is based on true events, and not only does it blow your mind, but that tiny ounce of humanity that was lost on you, is now regained because of Ayothi…
5. Iratta (Malayalam)
Synopsis: After a cop is found dead, a policeman’s investigation sparks a chilling search for the truth connected to his estranged twin and their fraught past.
Reason: A simple story moulded into a brilliant script, with all the suspense, it makes you think, it makes you wait and then when you’re done with it, you’re in awe of it.
4. 12th Fail (Hindi)
Synopsis: IPS officer Manoj Kumar Sharma fearlessly embraces the idea of restarting his academic journey and reclaiming his destiny at a place where millions of students attempt the world’s toughest competitive exam: UPSC.
Reason: The film had no flaws and there isn’t a need to pick one out either. Through and through, you’re connected to the film from the very first minute, waiting to find out how it unfolds, with a really good cast, mixed with good writing and direction, a mixture of elements you rarely come across.
3. Viduthalai Part 1 (Tamil)
Synopsis: A policeman is conflicted between duty and morality when his department begins a brutal campaign to capture a local activist.
Reason: How the film is grounded throughout its course and yet has so much conflict in it just amazes you whilst watching this one… how they have captured everything, especially the perspective they’re showing and what you perceive and how/ whether it changes through the film is another interesting aspect you notice. Backed by some great performances and that opening sequence, the film just holds you in its entire duration.
2. Chithha (Tamil)
Synopsis: A man is raising his niece like his own daughter, and everything appears normal in their life until the little girl goes missing.
Reason: Very few times do you come across a film that gut punches you and makes you feel every emotion there is, through the screen… Chithha was that film that is authentically made and says so much. It is an underrated hidden gem of the year.
1. 2018 (Malayalam)
Synopsis: People from all walks of life face catastrophic consequences during devastating floods in 2018. The people of Kerala work together to survive the calamity.
Reason: Right from the start to the end, the film has a perfect set-up of the characters, the surroundings, and how the story unfolds… it’s got a grip on the emotions taking you through the journey with each character and showing you in a very real, raw and authentic way, everything that occurred during the 2018 floods.